Lock iconRectangle 1Rectangle 2 + Rectangle 2 CopyShapeRectangle 1

Ubiquiti

Multimode SPF Fiber Module - Ubiquiti UF-MM-1G

  • Sale
  • 50 CAD



Why BuyPhonesOnline.ca?

  • There are no unexpected duties, tariffs or cross border fees on our products.  All pricing is in Canadian dollars and shipped from Canada.
  • All products shipped from BuyPhonesOnline.ca come pre-configured and with configuration support; so that you can UNPACK, PLUG-IN, and DIAL.  
  Call Us: (877) 823-1465 .

HELIA Technology Report

Find advanced training videos and product reviews for all things phones at our YouTube channel. Find coupons for this BuyPhonesOnline.ca webstore and more. Visit and Subscribe youtube.com/HeliaCanada

Ubiquiti Networks offers a variety of Fiber modules to suit your fiber connectivity applications.

Two multi-mode models are available:
  • UF-MM-1G: SFP, 1 Gbps
  • UF-MM-10G: SFP+, 10 Gbps

Three single-mode models are available:
  • UF-SM-1G-S: SFP, 1 Gbps, BiDi
  • • UF-SM-10G: SFP+, 10 Gbps
  • • UF-SM-10G-S: SFP+, 10 Gbps, BiDi

One copper model is available:
  • UF-RJ45-1G: 10/100/1000 Mbps

Indoor Runs

For convenient multi-mode connections that extend beyond the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cabling, use the UF-MM-10G for distances of up to 300 m and speeds of up to 10 Gbps, or use the UF-MM-1G for distances of up to 550m and speeds of up to 1 Gbps.

The UF-RJ45-1G allows you to connect a copper Ethernet cable to a SFP or SFP+ slot for distances of up to 100 m and speeds of up to 1 Gbps.

Outdoor Use

For long-distance single-mode runs, use the UF-SM-10G for distances of up to 10 km at 10 Gbps, or use the UF-SM-1G for distances of up to 3 km at 1 Gbps. To protect DC power and fiber, deploy EdgePoint with EdgePower.

Deploy a BiDi (BiDirectional) model, UF-SM-1G-S or UF-SM-10G-S, to maximize re-use of existing infrastructure. You must deploy a BiDi model as a paired set of modules because the pair uses two different wavelengths, upstream and downstream, on a single fiber.