Lock iconRectangle 1Rectangle 2 + Rectangle 2 CopyShapeRectangle 1

TP-Link

Connect Fiber optics to your network with a Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

  • Sale
  • ··· 0 CAD



Why BuyPhonesOnline.ca?

  • There are no unexpected duties, tariffs or cross border fees on our products.  All pricing is in Canadian dollars and shipped from Canada.
  • All products shipped from BuyPhonesOnline.ca come pre-configured and with configuration support; so that you can UNPACK, PLUG-IN, and DIAL.  
  Call Us: (877) 823-1465 .

HELIA recommends 3CX

3CX is an advanced commercial phone system. We have found it to have the best value of any phone system available today and it supports companies from under 10 up to very large national companies. To find out more about 3CX, visit www.Office-Phone-Systems.ca

Normal Cat5e or Cat6 cable have a distance limit of 100m.  By using fiber, the distance can go upto 15km.
Self testing Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19''system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.